Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Skip Navigation LinksBoys Town National Research Hospital > News > Notice of Data Security Incident

Notice of Data Security Incident

Notice of Data Security Incident:
Boys Town National Research Hospital ("Boys Town") - July 20, 2018

What Happened?  On May 23, 2018, Boys Town became aware of unusual activity relating to an employee email account. We quickly launched an investigation to determine what may have happened and what information may have been affected, working together with computer forensics experts.  Our investigation determined that an unknown individual had access to the email account on May 23, 2018.  We reviewed the email account to identify what personal information was stored within the email account. On or around July 3, 2018, Boys Town confirmed the personal information that may have been accessible as a result of the incident and the identities of the individuals relating to this personal information.

What Information Was Involved? The investigation in this matter confirmed that the following types of personal information related to Boys Town patients and employees may have been accessible as a result of the incident: name, date of birth, Social Security number, diagnosis or treatment information, Medicare or Medicaid identification number, medical record number, billing/claims information, health insurance information, disability code, birth or marriage certificate information, Employer Identification Number, driver's license number, passport information, banking or financial account number, and username and password. To date, Boys Town has not received any reports of the misuse of this information.

What is Boys Town Doing?  Boys Town takes this incident and the security of personal information seriously.  Upon learning of this incident, Boys Town moved quickly to confirm whether personal information may have been affected by this incident, to identify the individuals related to this personal information, to put in place resources to assist them, and to provide them with notice of this incident.  Boys Town is reviewing its existing policies and procedures, and implementing additional safeguards to further protect information stored in our systems. Boys Town reported this incident to law enforcement and is notifying state and federal regulators, as required.  We are also notifying potentially affected individuals and will be offering these individuals access to 12 months of free identity protection services.  

What You Can Do?  Boys Town established a dedicated hotline for potentially affected individuals to contact with questions or concerns regarding this incident. For additional information, please call 1-855-686-9425 (toll-free), Monday through Saturday from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. CT.  Potentially affected individuals may also consider the information and resources outlined below.

Monitor Your Accounts.

Boys Town encourages potentially impacted individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing their accounts, explanations of benefits, and credit reports for suspicious activity, and to report any suspicious activity to the affiliated institutions immediately. 

Credit Reports.  Under U.S. law, individuals with credit reports are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

Fraud Alerts.  At no charge, individuals with credit files may also have these credit bureaus place a "fraud alert" on their file that alerts creditors to take additional steps to verify the individual's identity prior to granting credit in that person's name. Note, however, that because it tells creditors to follow certain procedures to protect the individual, if you take this step it may also delay your ability to obtain credit while the agency verifies your identity. As soon as one credit bureau confirms a fraud alert, the others are notified to place fraud alerts on that person's file. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, or should you have any questions regarding your credit report, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Equifax Consumer Fraud Division
P.O. Box 740256
Atlanta, GA 30374
1-888-766-0008
www.alerts.equifax.com

Experian
P.O. Box 2002
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com

TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19106
1-800-680-7289
www.transunion.com

Security Freeze.  Individuals with credit files may also place a security freeze on their credit reports. A security freeze prohibits a credit bureau from releasing any information from a consumer's credit report without the consumer's written authorization. However, please be advised that placing a security freeze on your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prevent the timely approval of any requests you make for new loans, credit mortgages, employment, housing, or other services. If you have been a victim of identity theft and you provide the credit bureau with a valid police report, it cannot charge you to place, lift, or remove a security freeze. In all other cases, a credit bureau may charge you a fee to place, temporarily lift, or permanently remove a security freeze.  Fees vary based on where you live, but commonly range from $0 to $15 each ($5 each in Massachusetts).  You will need to place a security freeze separately with each of the three major credit bureaus listed above if you wish to place a freeze on all of your credit files. In order to request a security freeze, you will need to supply your full name, address, date of birth, Social Security number, current address, all addresses for up to five previous years, email address, a copy of your state identification card or driver's license, and a copy of a utility bill, bank or insurance statement, or other statement proving residence. To find out more on how to place a security freeze, you can use the following contact information:

Equifax Security Freeze
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-800-685-1111
www.freeze.equifax.com

Experian Security Freeze
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/
center.html

TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-888-909-8872
www.transunion.com/
securityfreeze

Additional Information. You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, and the steps you can take to protect your information, by contacting your state Attorney General or the Federal Trade Commission.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.ftc.gov/idtheft; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should be reported to law enforcement, your Attorney General, and the FTC. You can also further educate yourself about placing a fraud alert or security freeze on your credit file by contacting the FTC or your state's Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed as a result of a law enforcement investigation.

For Maryland residents, the Maryland Attorney General can be reached at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us. Boys Town is located at: 14100 Crawford Street, Boys Town, NE 68010.

For North Carolina residents, the North Carolina Attorney General can be contacted at: 9001 Mail Service Center, Raleigh, NC 27699-9001; toll-free at 1-877-566-7226; by phone at 1-919-716-6400; and www.ncdoj.gov.

For Rhode Island residents, the Rhode Island Attorney General can be contacted by mail at 150 South Main Street, Providence, RI 02903; by phone at (401) 274-4400; and online at www.riag.ri.gov.  You have the right to file and obtain a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  A total of four (4) Rhode Island residents were impacted by this incident. 

For New Mexico residents, you have rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, such as the right to be told if information in your credit file has been used against you, the right to know what is in your credit file, the right to ask for your credit score, and the right to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information.  Further, pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the consumer reporting agencies must correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information; consumer reporting agencies may not report outdated negative information; access to your file is limited; you must give your consent for credit reports to be provided to employers; you may limit "prescreened" offers of credit and insurance you get based on information in your credit report; and you may seek damages from violators.  You may have additional rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act not summarized here.  Identity theft victims and active duty military personnel have specific additional rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act.  We encourage you to review your rights pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rights-under-fcra.pdf, or by writing Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement.